Although allied to the Bear family members, this pet has a lot alike with the fox, in relation to its general personality and character. It has the exact same slyness and shrewd, the same sneaky tread, besides an added naughtiness and greed. It is also common to need any kind of summary right here, being found well throughout nearly the whole United States. The bushy tail, with its dark rings, will certainly suffice to recognize the pet in any kind of neighborhood. Raccoon pursues develop the subject of lots of extremely amazing and absurd tales, and a coon chase, to this particular day is a favorite sporting activity throughout the country. The raccoon, or coon, as he is widely styled, is usually hunted by moonlight. A seasoned pet dog is generally set on the path and the fugitive soon seeks haven in a tree, when its damage is virtually particular. Besides possessing much of the peculiarities of the fox, the coon has the extra achievement of being a most active and experienced mountain climber, holding so firmly to the limb by its sharp claws about defy all attempts to tremble it off.
The home of the raccoon is usually in a hollow tree; the young are come up with in Might, and are from four to six in number. In bondage this animal makes a really shrewd and interesting animal, being quickly subjugated to follow its master, and when dainties are in sight becomes a most proficient pickpocket. Its food is considerable in selection, therefore making it quite an easy matter to keep the animal in arrest. Nuts and fruits of all kinds it eagerly feasts on, as well as bread, cake and potatoes. It shows up no reluctance at a meal of rabbit, rat, squirrel, or bird, and rather likes it for a change, when he can engage of a treat of honey or molasses his enjoyment knows no bounds. Frogs, fresh water clams, eco-friendly corn, and a host of other delicacies come within the range of his diet plan, and he may often be seen digging from the sand the eggs of the soft-shelled turtle, which he greedily consumes.
In cold environments the raccoon trapping exists dormant in the wintertime, only venturing out on occasional mild days; yet in the Southern States he is active throughout the year, prowling around by day and by evening looking for his food, putting his little sharp nose right into every corner, and feeling with his slim paws between stones for crawlers and pests of all kinds. He snoops the innocent frog with his head just out of the water, and pouncing upon him, he dispatches him without a moment is caution. There appears to be no restrictions to his greed, for he is always eating and constantly hungry. The print of the raccoon’s paw in the mud or snow is easily recognized, much looking like the perception made by the foot of a babe. The most effective season for capturing coon is late in the autumn, winter months, and very early spring, or from and between the months of October and April. During this moment the pelts remain in exceptional problem. Early in the springtime when the snow is vanishing, the coons appear of their hiding positions to start on their foraging scenic tours; and currently are specifically at risk to appealing bait, and they could be efficiently caught in the adhering to way: